Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

Requirements for Fire Suppression in Paint Booth

All of Tools USA’s  spray booths are designed to comply with the NFPA-33 requirement for an after-market fire suppression system that:

–          complies with NFPA-33  Chapter 9

–          is installed by a licensed contractor who can work without being on top of the spray booth

–          is not installed in a manner that threatens the structural integrity of the paint booth by removing excessive material or placing excessive weight on the top of the booth

–          does not create excessive obstructions within the spray booth that would accumulate overspray

–          is inspected annually by a licensed contractor.

The vast majority of our spray booths are complimented with dry-chem suppression units from experienced manufacturers who specialize in fire protection.  These units comply with NFPA-17 and NFPA-33 when installed by a licensed contractor.  They allow quicker fire suppression without the threat of electrical shock, quicker restart after deployment and better fire suppression in the exhaust ducting.

The wet sprinkler system is a valid alternative if required by local code or specific building factors.

Tools USA strongly recommends that proper installation of the paint booth, proper training of operators and safe storage/mixing of materials to be sprayed per EPA, NFPA and OSHA codes as the best method of reducing the chance of fire or explosion in your spray paint booth.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to our newsletter & Receive Savings In Your Inbox

Sign Up

Copyright © 2017 Standard Tools and Equipment Co.. | Ecommerce Shopping Cart Software by Miva, Inc.